Timeline of stamp issuing entities of Eritrea and connected areas

Italian Eritrea 1893–1936
French-Ethiopian Post 1894–1908
Italian Somaliland 1903–1936
Ethiopian Empire 1908–1936
Jubaland (Oltre Giuba) 1925–1926
Italian Ethiopia 1936
Italian East Africa 1938–1942
Ethiopian Empire 1942–1974
British Occupation of Italian Eritrea 1948–1951
British occupation of Italian Somaliland 1948–1950
Derg - People's Democratic Republic of Ethiopia 1974–1995
Eritrea 1991–today
Ethiopia 1995–today
1900
1910
1920
1930
1940
1950
1960
1970
1980
1990
2000
2010
2020

Stamp issuing entities of Eritrea and connected areas

Name Issued
stamps
Bird
stamps
1893–1936 Italian Eritrea

Italian Eritrea was a colony of the Kingdom of Italy in the territory of present-day Eritrea.

→ see under Italian East Africa
≈ 300
1894–1908 French-Ethiopian Post

Prior to the admission of Ethiopia to the UPU in 1908, Ethiopian stamps (printed in France) were valid only for local mail and mail to Djibouti.

→ see under Ethiopia
1903–1936 Italian Somaliland

Italian Somaliland (Italian: Somalia italiana, Arabic: الصومال الإيطالي‎ Al-Sumal Al-Italiy, Somali: Dhulka Talyaaniga ee Soomaaliya), also known as Italian Somalia, was a colony of the Kingdom of Italy in present-day northeastern, central and southern Somalia.

→ see under Italian East Africa
≈ 400 ≈ 5
1908–1936 Ethiopian Empire

The independence of Ethiopia was interrupted by the Second Italo-Abyssinian War and Italian occupation (1936–1941)

→ see under Ethiopia
≈ 200
1925–1926 Jubaland (Oltre Giuba)

Oltre Giuba (Italian for Greater Juba, Somali: Dadw Jubba) formerly Trans-Juba, is the southwesternmost part of Somalia, on the far side of the Juba River (thus “Trans”-Juba), bordering Kenya.

→ see under Italian East Africa
≈ 70
1936 Italian Ethiopia

The dominion was formed in 1936, after the Second Italo-Abyssinian War that resulted in the annexation of the Ethiopian Empire by Fascist Italy, by merging the pre-existing colonies of Italian Somaliland and Italian Eritrea with the newly conquered territory.

→ see under Italian East Africa
≈ 7
1938–1942 Italian East Africa

Italian East Africa (Italian: Africa Orientale Italiana) was an Italian colony established in 1936. It was formed through the merger of Italian Somaliland and Italian Eritrea with the former Ethiopian Empire.

→ see under Italian East Africa
≈ 80 ≈ 2
1942–1974 Ethiopian Empire

Following the entry of Italy into World War II, British Empire forces, together with patriot Ethiopian fighters, officially liberated Ethiopia in 1941. From 1952 federation with Eritrea.

→ see under Ethiopia
1948–1951 British Occupation of Italian Eritrea
→ see under Italian East Africa
≈ 40
1948–1950 British occupation of Italian Somaliland
→ see under Italian East Africa
≈ 20
1974–1995 Derg - People's Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

The Derg, Common Derg or Dergue (Ge’ez: ደርግ, meaning “committee” or “council”) is the short name of the Coordinating Committee of the Armed Forces, Police, and Territorial Army that ruled Ethiopia from 1974 to 1987. The People’s Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (PDRE) was the official name of Ethiopia from 1987 to 1991, as established by the Communist government. The Transitional government of Ethiopia (1991-1995) was established immediately after the fall of the People’s Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.

→ see under Ethiopia
≈ 700
1991–today Eritrea ≈ 300 ≈ 24
1995–today Ethiopia

Ethiopia (/ˌiːθiˈoʊpiə/; Amharic: ኢትዮጵያ?, ʾĪtyōṗṗyā, officially known as the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, is a country located in the Horn of Africa.

→ see under Ethiopia
≈ 400 ≈ 71

About Eritrea

also known as: Érythrée fr