Timeline of stamp issuing entities of Congo Republic and connected areas

French Congo 1891–1903
French Middle Congo 1907–1933
French Equatorial Africa (AEF) 1936–1958
Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) 1958–1970
Peoples Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) 1970–1992
Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) 1992–today
1890
1900
1910
1920
1930
1940
1950
1960
1970
1980
1990
2000
2010
2020

Stamp issuing entities of Congo Republic and connected areas

Name Issued
stamps
Bird
stamps
1891–1903 French Congo
→ see under French Equatorial Africa (AEF)
≈ 50
1907–1933 French Middle Congo
→ see under French Equatorial Africa (AEF)
≈ 100
1936–1958 French Equatorial Africa (AEF)
→ see under French Equatorial Africa (AEF)
≈ 300 ≈ 1
1958–1970 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville)

Following the revision of the French constitution that established the Fifth Republic in 1958, the AEF dissolved into its constituent parts, each of which became an autonomous colony within the French Community. During these reforms, Middle Congo became known as the Republic of the Congo in 1958,

≈ 200 ≈ 93
1970–1992 Peoples Republic of Congo (Brazzaville)

The People’s Republic of the Congo (French: République populaire du Congo) was a self-declared Marxist–Leninist socialist state that was established in 1970 in the Republic of the Congo. Led by the Congolese Party of Labour (French: Parti congolais du travail, PCT), it existed until 1991, when the country was renamed and the PCT government was eliminated amidst the wave of multiparty reforms that swept Africa in the early 1990s.

≈ 1 Thousand
1992–today Republic of Congo (Brazzaville)

The Republic of the Congo (French: République du Congo), sometimes referred to as Congo Republic or Congo-Brazzaville, is a country located in Central Africa.

About Congo Republic

also known as: Kongo-Brazzaville de