Species information

Amazona albifrons
Latin Amazona albifrons
English White-fronted Amazon
Breeding region MA
Breeding subregion nw Mexico to Costa Rica

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1991 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 953

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
1984 Belize Mi 770
1991 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 951
1999 Honduras Mi 1468

Scientific Information

Binominal name Amazona albifrons
(Sparrman, 1788)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Amazona
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Amazona albifrons saltuensis, Amazona albifrons albifrons, Amazona albifrons nana

Other names

  • White-fronted Amazon (en)
  • White-fronted Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • White-fronted Parrot / White-fronted Amazon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • White-fronted Parrot (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Amazona albifrons (la)
  • White-fronted Amazon (en)
  • fehérhomlokú amazon (hu)
  • 白额绿鹦哥 (cn)
  • amazoňan běločelý (cz)
  • Brilleamazone (da)
  • Witvoorhoofdamazone (nl)
  • lauk-amatsoonpapagoi (es)
  • valko-otsa-amatsoni (fi)
  • Amazone à front blanc (fr)
  • Weißstirnamazone (de)
  • Amazzone frontebianca (it)
  • コボウシインコ (jp)
  • Hvitpanneamazon (no)
  • amazonka białoczelna (pl)
  • Papagaio-de-testa-branca   (pt)
  • Белолобый амазон (ru)
  • amazoňan bieločelý (sl)
  • Amazona Frentialba (es)
  • Vitpannad amazon (sw)

More information