Species information

Brotogeris sanctithomae
Latin Brotogeris sanctithomae
English Tui Parakeet
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Amazonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1984 Brazil Mi 2017

Scientific Information

Binominal name Brotogeris sanctithomae
(Statius Müller, 1776)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Brotogeris
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Brotogeris sanctithomae sanctithomae, Brotogeris sanctithomae takatsukasae

Other names

  • Tui Parakeet (en)

Other languages

  • Brotogeris sanctithomae (la)
  • Tui Parakeet (en)
  • tuipapagáj (hu)
  • 图伊鹦哥 (cn)
  • papoušek tui (cz)
  • Tuiparakit (da)
  • Tuíparkiet (nl)
  • kuldlauk-viherpapagoi (es)
  • sokeriaratti (fi)
  • Toui à front d'or (fr)
  • Tuisittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto tui (it)
  • キボウシミドリインコ (jp)
  • Gulpanneparakitt (no)
  • stadniczka żółtoczelna (pl)
  • Periquito-testinha (pt)
  • Золотоголовый тонкоклювый попугай (ru)
  • tirika žltočelá (sl)
  • Catita Frentigualda (es)
  • Tuiparakit (sw)

More information