Species information

Poicephalus rufiventris
Latin Poicephalus rufiventris
English Red-bellied Parrot
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
2011 Guinea Mi 8890
2012 Ghana

Scientific Information

Binominal name Poicephalus rufiventris
(Rüppell, 1842)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Poicephalus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Poicephalus rufiventris pallidus, Poicephalus rufiventris rufiventris

Other names

  • Red-bellied Parrot (en)
  • Red-bellied Parrot/African Orange-bellied Parrot (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Poicephalus rufiventris (la)
  • Red-bellied Parrot (en)
  • *piroshasú papagáj (hu)
  • 红腹鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušek oranžovoprsý (cz)
  • Rødbuget Brunpapegøje (da)
  • Roodbuikpapegaai (nl)
  • somaali moorapapagoi (es)
  • somaliankaija (fi)
  • Perroquet à ventre rouge (fr)
  • Rotbauch-Mohrenkopf (de)
  • Pappagallo panciarossa (it)
  • アカハラハネナガインコ (jp)
  • Oransjebukpapegøye (no)
  • afrykanka krasnopierśna (pl)
  • Papagaio-de-ventre-vermelho (pt)
  • Красногрудый длиннокрылый попугай (ru)
  • papagáj červenobruchý (sl)
  • Lorito Ventrirrojo (es)
  • Rödbukad papegoja (sw)

More information