Species information

Psittacula alexandri
Latin Psittacula alexandri
English Red-breasted Parakeet
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion n India to Java and Borneo

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2001 Thailand Mi 2056A

All stamps with this species 8

Year Country Michel no.
1988 Vietnam Mi 1926
2001 Thailand Mi 2056A
2001 Thailand Mi 2056C
2001 Thailand
2001 Thailand Mi 2056C
2013 Micronesia
2014 Micronesia
2014 Micronesia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psittacula alexandri
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psittacula
Subspecies 8 subspecies: Psittacula alexandri fasciata, Psittacula alexandri abbotti, Psittacula alexandri cala, Psittacula alexandri major, Psittacula alexandri perionca, Psittacula alexandri alexandri, Psittacula alexandri dammermani, Psittacula alexandri kangeanensis

Other names

  • Red-breasted Parakeet (en)

Other languages

  • Psittacula alexandri (la)
  • Red-breasted Parakeet (en)
  • rózsásmellű szakállaspapagáj (hu)
  • 绯胸鹦鹉 (cn)
  • alexandr růžový (cz)
  • Skægparakit (da)
  • Alexanderparkiet (nl)
  • väike-habepapagoi (es)
  • punarintakaija (fi)
  • Perruche à moustaches (fr)
  • Bartsittich (de)
  • Parrocchetto pettorosso (it)
  • ダルマインコ (jp)
  • Skjeggparakitt (no)
  • aleksandretta różana (pl)
  • Periquito-de-bigode (pt)
  • Розовогрудый кольчатый попугай (ru)
  • alexander ružovoprsý (sl)
  • Cotorra Pechirroja (es)
  • Mustaschparakit (sw)

More information