Species information

Purpureicephalus spurius
Latin Purpureicephalus spurius
English Red-capped Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion sw Australia

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2005 Australia Mi 2415

All stamps with this species 8

Year Country Michel no.
1972 Um-al-quwain
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3053
2005 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3249
2005 Australia Mi 2410
2005 Australia Mi 2415
2005 Australia
2011 Tuvalu Mi 1732
2013 Central African Republic Mi 4442

Scientific Information

Binominal name Purpureicephalus spurius
(Kuhl, 1820)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Purpureicephalus

Other names

  • Red-capped Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Purpureicephalus spurius (la)
  • Red-capped Parrot (en)
  • vörössapkás papagáj (hu)
  • 红顶鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušek červenotemenný (cz)
  • Rødisset Parakit (da)
  • Roodkapparkiet (nl)
  • marripapagoi (es)
  • sateenkaarikaija (fi)
  • Perruche à tête pourpre (fr)
  • Kappensittich (de)
  • Pappagallo capirosso (it)
  • ユーカリインコ (jp)
  • Marriparakitt (no)
  • pąsogłówka (pl)
  • Periquito-cabeça-púrpura (pt)
  • Красношапочный попугай (ru)
  • červenohlávok pestrý (sl)
  • Perico Capelo (es)
  • Purpurbröstad papegoja (sw)

More information