Species information

Psittrichas fulgidus
Latin Psittrichas fulgidus
English Pesquet's Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1967 Papua-New Guinea Mi 124

All stamps with this species 4

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Papua-New Guinea Mi 124
1980 Indonesia Mi 988
1980 Indonesia Mi 992
1996 Papua-New Guinea Mi 767

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psittrichas fulgidus
(Lesson, 1830)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Psittrichas

Other names

  • Pesquet's Parrot (en)

Other languages

  • Psittrichas fulgidus (la)
  • Pesquet's Parrot (en)
  • sörtefejű papagáj (hu)
  • 彼氏鹦鹉 (cn)
  • tricha orlí (cz)
  • Børstehovedet Papegøje (da)
  • Borstelkoppapegaai (nl)
  • palepapagoi (es)
  • kaljunaamakaija (fi)
  • Psittrichas de Pesquet (fr)
  • Borstenkopf (de)
  • Pappagallo di Pesquet (it)
  • アラゲインコ (jp)
  • Børstepapegøye (no)
  • sępica (pl)
  • Papagaio-de-pesquet (pt)
  • Орлиный попугай (ru)
  • kastura orlia (sl)
  • Loro Aguileño (es)
  • Pesquets papegoja (sw)

More information