Species information

Cacatua alba
Latin Cacatua alba
English White Cockatoo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion n Moluccas

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2016 Sierra Leone

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cacatua alba
(Statius Müller, 1776)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Cacatuidae
Genus Cacatua

Other names

  • White Cockatoo (en)

Other languages

  • Cacatua alba (la)
  • White Cockatoo (en)
  • fehérbóbitás kakadu (hu)
  • 白凤头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakadu bílý (cz)
  • Hvidtoppet Kakadu (da)
  • Witte Kaketoe (nl)
  • maluku kakaduu (es)
  • valkokakadu (fi)
  • Cacatoès blanc (fr)
  • Weißhaubenkakadu (de)
  • Cacatua bianco (it)
  • タイハクオウム (jp)
  • Hvittoppkakadu (no)
  • kakadu biała (pl)
  • Catatua-branca (pt)
  • Большой белохохлый какаду (ru)
  • kakadu biely (sl)
  • Cacatúa Blanca (es)
  • Vittofsad kakadua (sw)

More information