Species information

Cacatua galerita
Latin Cacatua galerita
English Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea, Australia

Stamps in my collection 11

Year Country Michet no.
1988 Australia Mi 1076
1985 Australia Mi 919C
1985 Australia Mi 919D
1991 Australia Mi 1260
1996 Australia Mi Block23
2002 Malaysia Mi 1153
1985 Australia Mi 918C
1987 Australia Mi 1042
1991 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 952
2000 Zambia Mi 1194
1982 Benin Mi 295

All stamps with this species 58

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1380
1972 Ras al Khaima Mi 668
1975 Singapore Mi 242
1975 North Korea Mi 1420
1981 Indonesia Mi 1031
1981 Indonesia Mi 1033
1982 Benin Mi 295
1985 Australia Mi 918C
1985 Australia Mi 919C
1985 Australia Mi 918C
1986 North Korea Mi 2759
1986 North Korea Mi 2768
1987 Australia Mi 1042
1988 Christmas Island Mi ?
1988 Australia Mi 1076
1988 Cocos (Keeling) Islands Mi 185
1989 Cambodia Mi 1017
1991 Palau Mi 436A
1991 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 950
1991 Australia Mi 1260
1996 Palau Mi 1097
1996 Australia Mi 1597
1996 Australia Mi B23
1996 Australia
1996 Australia
1996 Australia
1998 Zambia Mi 823
1999 Romania Mi 5408
2000 Yugoslavia Mi 2983
2000 Zambia Mi 1192
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3473
2000 Gambia Mi 3864
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1510
2000 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1872
2001 Guyana Mi 7199
2001 Guyana Mi 7336
2001 Guinea-Bissau Mi 1423
2002 Micronesia Mi 1394
2002 Malaysia Mi 1152
2002 Palau Mi 2062
2005 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3245
2005 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4681
2007 Surinam (Republic) Mi 2121
2007 Surinam (Republic) Mi 2125
2008 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 5102
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5283
2014 Uganda
2014 Central African Republic
2015 Palau
2015 Togo
2015 Croatia
2016 Mozambique
2016 Japan
2016 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 3029
2016 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 3029/B149
2016 Australia
2016 Australia
2016 Australia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cacatua galerita
(Latham, 1790)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Cacatuidae
Genus Cacatua
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Cacatua galerita triton, Cacatua galerita eleonora, Cacatua galerita fitzroyi, Cacatua galerita galerita

Other names

  • Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (en)

Other languages

  • Cacatua galerita (la)
  • Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (en)
  • sárgabóbitás kakadu (hu)
  • 葵花鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakadu žlutočečelatý (cz)
  • Stor Gultoppet Kakadu (da)
  • Grote Geelkuifkaketoe (nl)
  • kollatutt-kakaduu (es)
  • kultatöyhtökakadu (fi)
  • Cacatoès à huppe jaune (fr)
  • Gelbhaubenkakadu (de)
  • Cacatua crestazolfo (it)
  • キバタン (jp)
  • Gultoppkakdu (no)
  • kakadu żółtoczuba (pl)
  • Cacatua-de-crista-amarela (pt)
  • Большой желтохохлый какаду (ru)
  • kakadu zlatochochlatý (sl)
  • Cacatúa Galerita (es)
  • Större gultofskakadua (sw)

More information