Species information

Calyptorhynchus lathami
Latin Calyptorhynchus lathami
English Glossy Black Cockatoo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion e Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2014 Guinea

Scientific Information

Binominal name Calyptorhynchus lathami
(Temminck, 1807)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Cacatuidae
Genus Calyptorhynchus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Calyptorhynchus lathami erebus, Calyptorhynchus lathami lathami, Calyptorhynchus lathami halmaturinus

Other names

  • Glossy Black Cockatoo (en)
  • Glossy Black-Cockatoo (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Glossy Black-Cockatoo (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Glossy Black-cockatoo (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Glossy Black-cockatoo (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Calyptorhynchus lathami (la)
  • Glossy Black Cockatoo (en)
  • barnafejű hollókakadu (hu)
  • 辉凤头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakadu hnědohlavý (cz)
  • Lille Ravnekakadu (da)
  • Bruine Raafkaketoe (nl)
  • kasuariinikakaduu (es)
  • kiiltokakadu (fi)
  • Cacatoès de Latham (fr)
  • Braunkopfkakadu (de)
  • Cacatua nero lucente (it)
  • テリクロオウム (jp)
  • Brunkakadu (no)
  • żałobnica brunatna (pl)
  • Cacatua-preto-brilhante (pt)
  • Буроголовый траурный какаду (ru)
  • kakadu hnedohlavý (sl)
  • Cacatúa Lustrosa (es)
  • Glanssotkakadua (sw)

More information