Species information

Strigops habroptila
Latin Strigops habroptila
English Kakapo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Zealand

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1986 New Zealand Mi 962

All stamps with this species 23

Year Country Michel no.
1986 New Zealand Mi 962
1986 New Zealand Mi 962
1990 Mongolia Mi 2186
1990 North Korea Mi 3128
1990 Nicaragua Mi 3028
1996 Benin Mi 844
1997 Maldives Mi 2785
1997 Gambia Mi 2563
2000 New Zealand Mi 1877
2000 Benin Mi 1266
2005 New Zealand Mi 2276
2005 New Zealand Mi 2277
2005 New Zealand Mi 2278
2005 New Zealand Mi 2279
2009 New Zealand Mi 2613
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2009 Sao Tome and Principe
2011 New Zealand Mi 2836
2011 New Zealand Mi 2837
2011 United Nations Geneve Mi 774

Scientific Information

Binominal name Strigops habroptila
Gray, GR, 1845
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 CR
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Strigopidae
Genus Strigops

Other names

  • Kakapo (en)
  • Strigops habroptilus (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Strigops habroptila (la)
  • Kakapo (en)
  • kakapó (hu)
  • 鸮面鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakapo soví (cz)
  • Uglepapegøje (da)
  • Kakapo (nl)
  • kakkpapagoi (kakapo) (es)
  • kakapo (fi)
  • Strigops kakapo (fr)
  • Kakapo (de)
  • Kakapo (it)
  • フクロウオウム (jp)
  • Kakapo (no)
  • kakapo (pl)
  • Kakapo (pt)
  • "Какапо+ совиный попугай" (ru)
  • kakapo sovovitý (sl)
  • Kakapo (es)
  • Kakapo (sw)

More information