Species information

Tetrax tetrax
Latin Tetrax tetrax
English Little Bustard
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion w, c
Nonbreeding region n AF

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
2001 Portugal Mi 2482
2001 Portugal Mi 2487

All stamps with this species 11

Year Country Michel no.
1972 Yugoslavia Mi 1460
1999 Turkish Republic Mi 3183
2001 Portugal Mi 2482
2001 Portugal Mi 2487
2003 Moldova Mi 484
2003 Moldova Mi 484
2010 Georgia Republic Mi 597
2012 Mozambique
2012 France Mi 5343
2013 Kazakhstan Mi 829
2014 Uzbekistan Mi 1078

Scientific Information

Binominal name Tetrax tetrax
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Tetrax

Other names

  • Little Bustard (en)

Other languages

  • Tetrax tetrax (la)
  • Little Bustard (en)
  • reznek (hu)
  • 小鸨 (cn)
  • drop malý (cz)
  • Dværgtrappe (da)
  • Kleine Trap (nl)
  • väiketrapp (es)
  • pikkutrappi (fi)
  • Outarde canepetière (fr)
  • Zwergtrappe (de)
  • Gallina prataiola (it)
  • ヒメノガン (jp)
  • Dvergtrappe (no)
  • strepet (pl)
  • Sisão (pt)
  • Стрепет (ru)
  • drop malý (sl)
  • Sisón Común (es)
  • Småtrapp (sw)

More information