Species information

Houbaropsis bengalensis
Latin Houbaropsis bengalensis
English Bengal Florican
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion s Nepal, ne India, s Vietnam

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
2000 Nepal Mi 718
2006 Cambodia Mi 2438

Scientific Information

Binominal name Houbaropsis bengalensis
(Statius Müller, 1776)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 CR
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Houbaropsis
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Houbaropsis bengalensis bengalensis, Houbaropsis bengalensis blandini

Other names

  • Bengal Florican (en)

Other languages

  • Houbaropsis bengalensis (la)
  • Bengal Florican (en)
  • bengáli florikán (hu)
  • 南亚鸨 (cn)
  • drop bengálský (cz)
  • Stor Florikan (da)
  • Baardtrap (nl)
  • bengali trapp (es)
  • bengalintrappi (fi)
  • Outarde du Bengale (fr)
  • Barttrappe (de)
  • Florican del Bengala (it)
  • ベンガルショウノガン (jp)
  • Bengaltrappe (no)
  • hubarka bengalska (pl)
  • Sisão-bengalês (pt)
  • Бородатая малая дрофа (ru)
  • drop bielokrídly (sl)
  • Sisón Bengalí (es)
  • Bengalflorikan (sw)

More information