Species information

Lophotis gindiana
Latin Lophotis gindiana
English Buff-crested Bustard
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1990 Sudan Mi 424

Scientific Information

Binominal name Lophotis gindiana
(Oustalet, 1881)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Lophotis

Other names

  • Buff-crested Bustard (en)
  • Eupodotis gindiana (la) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Eupodotis gindiana (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1

Other languages

  • Lophotis gindiana (la)
  • Buff-crested Bustard (en)
  • 软冠鸨 (cn)
  • drop somálský (cz)
  • Okkertoppet Trappe (da)
  • Ethiopische Kuiftrap (nl)
  • ida-viletrapp (es)
  • etiopiantrappi (fi)
  • Outarde d'Oustalet (fr)
  • Oustalettrappe (de)
  • Otarda crestacamoscio (it)
  • キタカンムリショウノガン (jp)
  • Bruntopptrappe (no)
  • dropik bladoczuby (pl)
  • Sisão-de-crista-parda (pt)
  • drop bledochochlatý (sl)
  • Sisón Moñudo Etíope (es)
  • Östafrikansk tofstrapp (sw)

More information