Species information

Ardeotis australis
Latin Ardeotis australis
English Australian Bustard
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Australia, s New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Ardeotis australis
(Gray, JE, 1829)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Ardeotis

Other names

  • Australian Bustard (en)

Other languages

  • Ardeotis australis (la)
  • Australian Bustard (en)
  • 澳洲鸨 (cn)
  • drop australský (cz)
  • Australsk Trappe (da)
  • Australische Trap (nl)
  • austraalia trapp (es)
  • australiantrappi (fi)
  • Outarde d'Australie (fr)
  • Wammentrappe (de)
  • Otarda australiana (it)
  • オーストラリアオオノガン (jp)
  • Australtrappe (no)
  • drop australijski (pl)
  • Abetarda-australiana (pt)
  • Австралийская большая дрофа (ru)
  • drop zásternatý (sl)
  • Avutarda Australiana (es)
  • Australisk trapp (sw)

More information