Species information

Falco tinnunculus
Latin Falco tinnunculus
English Common Kestrel
Breeding region EU, AF
Breeding subregion widespread
Nonbreeding region OR

Stamps in my collection 8

Year Country Michet no.
2004 Denmark Mi 1383
2002 Ireland Mi 1444
2003 United Kingdom Mi 2075
2003 United Kingdom Mi 2079
2003 United Kingdom Mi 2076
2007 Belgium Mi 3665
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 503
2005 Ghana Mi 3892

All stamps with this species 83

Year Country Michel no.
1955 Czechoslovakia (3rd Rep /CSR /CSSR) Mi 896
1959 San Marino Mi 607
1962 Hungary Mi 1888
1965 East Germany (DDR) Mi 1150
1965 Soviet Union Mi 3147
1966 Albania Mi 1130
1967 Turkish Republic Mi 2070
1970 Mongolia Mi 604
1972 Belgium Mi 1709
1975 Poland Mi 2359
1977 Poland Mi 2506
1978 San Marino Mi 1158
1978 San Marino Mi 1159
1980 Bulgaria Mi 2918
1982 Vietnam Mi 1232
1986 San Marino Mi 1340
1990 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1192
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 501
1991 Bahrain Mi 435
1991 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1246
1992 North Korea Mi 3264/B268
1993 Maldives Mi 1938
1995 Netherlands Mi 1549
1996 Georgia Republic Mi 175
1996 Angola Mi 1058
1996 Gambia Mi 2510
1996 Liberia Mi 1690
1997 Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Mi 455
1998 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 4482/B472
1998 Kyrgyzstan Mi 142
1999 Mongolia Mi 2936
1999 Gibraltar Mi 885
1999 Gibraltar Mi 885
1999 Uzbekistan Mi 217
1999 Central African Republic Mi 2184
1999 Namibia Mi 987
2000 Turkmenistan Mi 72
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3325
2000 Gambia Mi 3864
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1472
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1411
2001 Lesotho Mi 1803
2001 Malta Mi 1172
2001 Gambia Mi 4392/B557
2002 Ireland Mi 1444
2002 South Korea Mi 2218
2002 Guinea
2002 Kuwait Mi 1741
2002 Kuwait Mi 1754
2002 Mozambique Mi 2241
2003 Liberia Mi 4743
2003 United Kingdom Mi 2075
2003 United Kingdom Mi 2076
2003 United Kingdom Mi 2077
2003 United Kingdom Mi 2078
2003 United Kingdom Mi 2079
2004 Lesotho Mi 1880
2004 Denmark Mi 1383
2004 Denmark Mi 1383
2004 Turkish Republic Mi 3378
2006 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3400
2007 Belgium Mi 3665
2007 Ghana Mi 3892
2008 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 328
2008 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 328
2008 Croatian Post (Mostar) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 243
2008 Cape Verde Mi 936
2008 Spain Mi 4307
2010 Belarus
2011 Burundi Mi 2018
2011 Guinea-Bissau Mi 5266
2013 Bangladesh
2013 Guinea-Bissau Mi 6610
2014 Uganda
2014 China, Peoples Republic Mi 4553
2014 Guinea Mi 10580
2014 Mozambique
2014 Maldives Mi 5452
2014 Gambia
2015 Niger
2016 Togo
2016 Guinea-Bissau
2016 Armenia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Falco tinnunculus
Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order FALCONIFORMES
Family Falconidae
Genus Falco
Subspecies 11 subspecies: Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus, Falco tinnunculus perpallidus, Falco tinnunculus interstinctus, Falco tinnunculus objurgatus, Falco tinnunculus canariensis, Falco tinnunculus dacotiae, Falco tinnunculus neglectus, Falco tinnunculus alexandri, Falco tinnunculus rupicolaeformis, Falco tinnunculus archeri, Falco tinnunculus rufescens

Other names

  • Common Kestrel (en)
  • Eurasian Kestrel (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Eurasian Kestrel / Common Kestrel (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Falco tinnunculus (la)
  • Common Kestrel (en)
  • vörös vércse (hu)
  • 红隼 (cn)
  • poštolka obecná (cz)
  • Tårnfalk (da)
  • Torenvalk (nl)
  • tuuletallaja (es)
  • tuulihaukka (fi)
  • Faucon crécerelle (fr)
  • Turmfalke (de)
  • Gheppio (it)
  • チョウゲンボウ (jp)
  • Tårnfalk (no)
  • pustułka (zwyczajna) (pl)
  • Peneireiro-de-dorso-malhado / Peneireiro (pt)
  • Обыкновенная пустельга (ru)
  • sokol myšiar (pustovka) (sl)
  • Cernícalo Vulgar (es)
  • Tornfalk (sw)

More information