Species information

Haliaeetus vocifer
Latin Haliaeetus vocifer
English African Fish Eagle
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 12

Year Country Michet no.
1993 Kenya Mi 577
1975 Zambia Mi 144
2004 Namibia Mi 1143
2004 Namibia Mi 1144
2007 Namibia Mi 1214
1994 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1858
1982 Rwanda Mi 1204
1997 Senegal Mi 1485
1996 Burundi Mi 1830
1965 Uganda Mi 96
1983 Ivory Coast Mi 783
1982 Zambia Mi 276

All stamps with this species 163

Year Country Michel no.
1960 Senegal Mi 243
1960 Central African Republic Mi 14
1962 Hungary Mi 1885
1965 Uganda Mi 96
1966 Gambia Mi 215
1967 Botswana Mi 27
1975 Zambia Mi 144
1976 Senegal Mi 586
1977 Rwanda Mi 895
1977 Liberia Mi 1030
1978 Central African Republic Mi 576
1979 Zambia Mi 207
1979 Zambia Mi 205
1980 Malawi Mi 340A
1980 Malawi Mi 340C/B57
1980 Mozambique Mi 776
1981 Ciskei Mi 15
1982 Rwanda Mi 1204
1982 Zambia Mi 276
1982 Zambia Mi 273
1983 Malawi Mi 396
1983 Malawi Mi 396
1983 Malawi Mi 396
1983 Malawi Mi 397
1983 Malawi Mi 398
1983 Ivory Coast Mi 783
1983 Ghana Mi 967
1984 Zimbabwe Mi 297
1984 Ghana Mi 995
1987 Uganda Mi 552
1989 Uganda Mi 681
1990 Sierra Leone Mi 1483
1990 Gambia Mi 1018
1991 Zambia Mi 537
1991 Ghana Mi 1596
1991 Botswana Mi 499
1991 Botswana Mi 500
1992 Malawi Mi 588
1992 Uganda Mi 1123
1992 Senegal Mi 1182
1992 North Korea Mi 3261
1992 North Korea Mi 3261
1994 Liberia Mi 1587
1994 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1858
1994 Somalia Mi 532
1994 Kenya Mi 577
1995 Uganda Mi 1464
1995 Mozambique Mi 1347
1996 Uganda Mi 1651
1996 Chad Mi 1398
1996 Burundi Mi 1830
1996 Maldives Mi 2719
1997 Malawi Mi 671
1997 Senegal Mi 1485
1997 South Africa Mi 1037
1998 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 1211
1998 Chad Mi 1706
1998 Central African Republic Mi 1982
1998 South Africa Mi 1149
1998 South Africa
1998 South Africa Mi 1114HS
1998 Comoros Mi 1348
1998 Namibia Mi 958
1999 Liberia Mi 2950
1999 Mozambique Mi 1467
1999 Sierra Leone Mi 3230
2000 Gabon Mi 1494
2000 Gabon Mi 1494/B101
2000 Angola Mi 1513
2000 Angola Mi 1517
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3329
2000 Central African Republic Mi 2460
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1479
2001 Guinea Mi 3197
2001 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 5172
2001 Liberia Mi 4295
2001 Liberia Mi 4326
2001 Liberia Mi 4256
2003 Angola Mi 1717
2004 Malawi Mi 773
2004 Malawi Mi 774
2004 Malawi Mi 780
2004 Zambia Mi 1477
2004 Zambia Mi 1477
2004 Zambia Mi 1480
2004 Swaziland Mi 738
2004 Swaziland Mi 739
2004 Swaziland Mi 741
2004 Swaziland Mi 743
2004 Swaziland Mi 744
2004 Swaziland Mi 746
2004 Zimbabwe Mi 792
2004 Zimbabwe Mi 792
2004 Zimbabwe Mi 797
2004 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1791A
2004 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1795A
2004 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1791A/B195A
2004 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1795A/B197A
2004 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1791A/B188A
2004 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1795A/B192A
2004 South Africa Mi 1609
2004 South Africa Mi 1609
2004 South Africa Mi 1614
2004 Botswana Mi 797
2004 Botswana Mi 797
2004 Botswana Mi 800
2004 Namibia Mi 1143
2004 Namibia Mi 1143
2004 Namibia Mi 1148
2005 Gambia Mi 5502
2005 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3238
2005 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3238
2006 Mozambique
2007 Namibia Mi 1214
2008 Namibia
2009 Burundi
2009 Burundi
2009 Guinea-Bissau
2009 Marshall Islands
2010 Mozambique
2010 Togo Mi 3439
2010 Togo Mi 3443/B499
2010 Mozambique Mi 3645
2011 Togo Mi 4167
2011 Togo Mi 4123
2011 Mozambique
2011 Gambia
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3014
2011 South Africa Mi 2080
2012 Burundi
2012 Burundi
2013 South Africa
2013 South Africa
2013 Mozambique Mi 6974
2013 Kenya Mi 1039
2014 Malawi Mi 877
2014 Malawi Mi 881
2014 Burundi
2014 Burundi
2014 Burundi
2014 Kenya
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2014 Ivory Coast
2015 Guinea
2015 Mozambique
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Guinea-Bissau Mi 7781
2015 Guinea-Bissau Mi 7961/B1384
2015 Central African Republic
2015 Sint Maarten Mi 311
2016 Togo
2016 Togo
2016 Togo
2016 Sierra Leone
2016 Guinea-Bissau

Scientific Information

Binominal name Haliaeetus vocifer
(Daudin, 1800)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family Accipitridae
Genus Haliaeetus

Other names

  • African Fish Eagle (en)
  • Icthyophaga vocifer (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • African Fish-Eagle (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • African Fish-Eagle (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • African Fish-eagle (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • African Fish-eagle (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Haliaeetus vocifer (la)
  • African Fish Eagle (en)
  • lármás rétisas (hu)
  • 吼海雕 (cn)
  • orel jasnohlasý (cz)
  • Afrikansk Flodørn (da)
  • Afrikaanse Zeearend (nl)
  • kilg-merikotkas (es)
  • kiljumerikotka (fi)
  • Pygargue vocifère (fr)
  • Schreiseeadler (de)
  • Aquila pescatrice africana (it)
  • サンショクウミワシ (jp)
  • Flodørn (no)
  • bielik afrykański (pl)
  • Pigargo-africano (pt)
  • Орлан-крикун (ru)
  • orliak jasnohlasý (sl)
  • Pigargo Vocinglero (es)
  • Skrikhavsörn (sw)

More information