Species information

Phaethon aethereus
Latin Phaethon aethereus
English Red-billed Tropicbird
Breeding region TrO
Breeding subregion e PO, Caribbean, c AO, nw IO

Stamps in my collection 3

Year Country Michet no.
2001 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 3198
2008 Saint Helena Mi 1041
1966 Republic of Colombia Mi 1077

All stamps with this species 73

Year Country Michel no.
1963 Ascension Mi 78
1963 Ascension Mi 84
1963 Ascension
1963 Ascension
1966 Republic of Colombia Mi 1077
1970 Montserrat Mi 237
1971 Montserrat
1976 Ascension Mi 208
1976 St. Lucia Mi 387
1977 Anguilla Mi 279
1978 Grenadines of St.Vincent Mi 143
1980 Grenadines of St.Vincent Mi 143
1981 Senegal Mi 743
1981 Senegal Mi 747
1985 Brazil Mi 2123
1985 British Virgin Islands Mi 500
1986 British Virgin Islands Mi D16
1987 Ascension Mi 443
1987 Ascension Mi 445
1988 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 964
1989 Grenada Mi 2048A
1990 British Virgin Islands Mi 686
1993 Cape Verde Mi 666
1993 Saint Helena Mi 609
1993 Grenada Mi 2048C
1994 Slovakia Mi 213
1995 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2109
1996 Senegal Mi 1417
1996 Ascension Mi 692
1996 Barbuda Mi 1778
1997 Gambia Mi 2886
1998 Barbuda Mi 2017
1999 Liberia Mi 2715
1999 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 2882
2000 Tuvalu Mi 894
2000 Maldives Mi 3486
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3527
2001 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 5430
2001 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 3477
2001 Anguilla Mi 1089
2001 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 3198
2001 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 571
2001 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 628
2002 Palau Mi 2054
2002 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 5604
2002 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 3756
2003 Maldives Mi 4223
2003 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Mustique (*) Mi 38
2005 Montserrat Mi 1271
2005 Ascension Mi 952
2005 Ascension Mi 952
2005 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 3627
2007 Ecuador Mi 3071
2008 Saint Helena Mi 1041
2009 Comoros Mi 1959/B451
2009 Comoros Mi 2709/B575
2010 St. Kitts - Nevis
2011 Ascension Mi 1151
2011 Ascension Mi 1152
2011 Ascension Mi 1153
2011 Ascension Mi 1154
2011 Ascension Mi 1155
2011 Ascension Mi 1155
2011 Ascension Mi 1155
2011 Ascension Mi 1156
2013 Solomon Islands
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 Maldives Mi 6087
2015 Saint Helena
2015 Saint Helena
2015 St. Kitts - Nevis
2015 Grenadines of St. Vincent - Mayreau
2016 Grenada

Scientific Information

Binominal name Phaethon aethereus
Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PHAETHONTIFORMES
Family Phaethontidae
Genus Phaethon
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Phaethon aethereus mesonauta, Phaethon aethereus aethereus, Phaethon aethereus indicus

Other names

  • Red-billed Tropicbird (en)

Other languages

  • Phaethon aethereus (la)
  • Red-billed Tropicbird (en)
  • vöröscsőrű trópusimadár (hu)
  • 红嘴鹲 (cn)
  • faeton červenozobý (cz)
  • Rødnæbbet Tropikfugl (da)
  • Roodsnavelkeerkringvogel (nl)
  • viir-troopikalind (es)
  • suomutropiikkilintu (fi)
  • Phaéton à bec rouge (fr)
  • Rotschnabel-Tropikvogel (de)
  • Fetonte (it)
  • アカハシネッタイチョウ (jp)
  • Rødnebbtropikkfugl (no)
  • faeton białosterny (pl)
  • Rabo-de-palha-de-bico-vermelho (pt)
  • Красноклювый фаэтон (ru)
  • faeton červenozobý (sl)
  • Rabijunco Etéreo (es)
  • Rödnäbbad tropikfågel (sw)

More information