Species information

Gavia adamsii
Latin Gavia adamsii
English Yellow-billed Loon
Breeding region NA, EU
Breeding subregion n

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1957 Canada Mi 316

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1957 Canada Mi 316
1978 Mongolia Mi 1159

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gavia adamsii
(Gray, GR, 1859)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order GAVIIFORMES
Family Gaviidae
Genus Gavia

Other names

  • Yellow-billed Loon (en)
  • White-billed Diver/Yellow-billed Loon (en) HM 4
  • White-billed Diver (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Gavia adamsii (la)
  • Yellow-billed Loon (en)
  • fehércsőrű búvár (hu)
  • 黄嘴潜鸟 (cn)
  • potáplice žlutozobá (cz)
  • Hvidnæbbet Lom (da)
  • Geelsnavelduiker (nl)
  • tundrakaur (es)
  • jääkuikka (fi)
  • Plongeon à bec blanc (fr)
  • Gelbschnabeltaucher (de)
  • Strolaga beccogiallo (it)
  • ハシジロアビ (jp)
  • Gulnebblom (no)
  • nur białodzioby (pl)
  • Mobelha-de-bico-amarelo (pt)
  • Белоклювая гагара (ru)
  • potáplica bielozobá (sl)
  • Colimbo de Adams (es)
  • Vitnäbbad islom (sw)

More information