Species information

Gavia stellata
Latin Gavia stellata
English Red-throated Loon
Breeding region NA, EU
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 4

Year Country Michel no.
1985 Bhutan Mi 940
2007 Japan Mi 4212
2009 Comoros Mi 1955
2013 Aland Islands

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gavia stellata
(Pontoppidan, 1763)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GAVIIFORMES
Family Gaviidae
Genus Gavia

Other names

  • Red-throated Loon (en)
  • Red-throated Diver/Red-throated Loon (en) HM 4
  • Red-throated Diver (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Gavia stellata (la)
  • Red-throated Loon (en)
  • északi búvár (hu)
  • 红喉潜鸟 (cn)
  • potáplice malá (cz)
  • Rødstrubet Lom (da)
  • Roodkeelduiker (nl)
  • punakurk-kaur (es)
  • kaakkuri (fi)
  • Plongeon catmarin (fr)
  • Sterntaucher (de)
  • Strolaga minore (it)
  • アビ (jp)
  • Smålom (no)
  • nur rdzawoszyi (pl)
  • Mobelha-pequena (pt)
  • Краснозобая гагара (ru)
  • potáplica malá (sl)
  • Colimbo Chico (es)
  • Smålom (sw)

More information