Species information

Marmaronetta angustirostris
Latin Marmaronetta angustirostris
English Marbled Duck
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion w, c
Nonbreeding region AF

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2004 Tunisia Mi 1608

All stamps with this species 11

Year Country Michel no.
1968 Iraq Mi 526
1993 Morocco Mi 1240
1999 Turkish Republic Mi 3181
2001 Grenada Mi 4638
2004 Tunisia Mi 1608
2006 Uzbekistan Mi 700
2007 Israel Mi 1956
2007 Israel Mi 1961
2008 Israel
2013 Azerbaijan Mi 1025A
2014 St. Kitts - Nevis

Scientific Information

Binominal name Marmaronetta angustirostris
(Ménétries, 1832)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Marmaronetta

Other names

  • Marbled Duck (en)
  • Marbled Teal (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Marbled Teal (en) HM 4
  • Marbled Teal (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Marbled Teal (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Marmaronetta angustirostris (la)
  • Marbled Duck (en)
  • márványos réce (hu)
  • 云石斑鸭 (cn)
  • čírka úzkozobá (cz)
  • Marmorand (da)
  • Marmereend (nl)
  • marmorpart (es)
  • marmorisorsa (fi)
  • Sarcelle marbrée (fr)
  • Marmelente (de)
  • Anatra marmorizzata (it)
  • ウスユキガモ (jp)
  • Marmorand (no)
  • marmurka (pl)
  • Pardilheira (pt)
  • Мраморный чирок (ru)
  • kačka úzkozobá (sl)
  • Cerceta Pardilla (es)
  • Marmorand (sw)

More information