Species information

Aix galericulata
Latin Aix galericulata
English Mandarin Duck
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion e
Nonbreeding region se China

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1955 Japan Mi 643A

All stamps with this species 100

Year Country Michel no.
1955 Japan Mi 643
1959 Japan Mi 643D
1959 Japan Mi 643D
1960 North Korea Mi 206
1961 Mongolia Mi 211
1961 Japan Mi 643C
1963 Japan Mi 643D
1963 Japan Mi 643D
1964 Japan Mi 643E
1964 Japan Mi 643E
1966 South Korea Mi 520
1966 South Korea Mi 520
1967 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1386
1968 Japan Mi 643E
1968 Japan Mi 643D + 1004
1969 Bhutan Mi 299
1969 Bhutan Mi 303
1970 Soviet Union Mi 3787
1974 Japan Mi 1225
1977 Japan Mi 1338
1979 South Korea Mi 1160
1979 North Korea Mi 1910
1979 North Korea Mi 1910
1984 ROC / Taiwan Mi 1554
1987 North Korea Mi 2865
1987 North Korea Mi 2866
1987 North Korea Mi 2867
1987 North Korea Mi 2868
1989 Gambia Mi 894
1991 ROC / Taiwan Mi 1990
1992 Japan Mi 2135
1992 Japan Mi 2138
1993 Cambodia Mi 1384
1993 Cambodia Mi 1387/B200
1993 Japan Mi 2135D
1993 Japan Mi 2135E
1995 Georgia Republic Mi 128
1995 San Marino Mi 1598
1995 San Marino Mi 1598
1997 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 3954
1997 Tuvalu Mi 772
1997 Gambia Mi 2737
1997 Gambia Mi 2740
1997 Gambia Mi 2738
1998 Japan Mi 2589
1999 Hungary Mi 4548/B250
1999 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2495
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3477
1999 Madagascar
2000 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 5069
2000 North Korea Mi 4307
2000 North Korea Mi 4362
2000 North Korea Mi 4363
2000 North Korea Mi 4362
2000 North Korea Mi 4363
2000 North Korea Mi 4364/B469
2000 North Korea Mi 4377
2000 North Korea Mi 4378
2000 North Korea Mi 4377
2000 North Korea Mi 4378
2000 North Korea Mi 4364/B471
2001 Gambia Mi 4397
2001 Japan Mi 3230
2001 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4330
2002 Micronesia Mi 1289
2002 Bhutan Mi 2372/B460
2003 Bhutan Mi 2409
2006 Tajikistan Mi 448
2007 Tajikistan Mi 472A
2007 Tajikistan Mi 470A
2007 Japan Mi 4211
2007 Japan Mi 4382
2008 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1684
2008 Japan Mi 4618
2008 Japan Mi 4619
2010 North Korea
2010 North Korea
2010 Japan Mi 4382C
2011 ROC / Taiwan Mi 3587
2011 ROC / Taiwan Mi 3597
2012 Mongolia
2013 Togo Mi 5189/B856
2014 Guinea Mi 10560
2014 Tuvalu
2014 Tuvalu
2014 Tuvalu
2014 Tuvalu
2014 Tuvalu
2014 Tuvalu
2014 Tuvalu
2014 Niger Mi 2799/B301
2014 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Mustique (*) Mi 363/B58
2015 China, Peoples Republic Mi 4704
2015 Togo
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Central African Republic
2015 Niger Mi 3444/B432
2016 Jersey
2016 Jersey
2017 Japan

Scientific Information

Binominal name Aix galericulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ANSERIFORMES
Family Anatidae
Genus Aix

Other names

  • Mandarin Duck (en)

Other languages

  • Aix galericulata (la)
  • Mandarin Duck (en)
  • mandarinréce (hu)
  • 鸳鸯 (cn)
  • kachnička mandarinská (cz)
  • Mandarinand (da)
  • Mandarijneend (nl)
  • mandariinpart (es)
  • mandariinisorsa (fi)
  • Canard mandarin (fr)
  • Mandarinente (de)
  • Anatra mandarina (it)
  • オシドリ (jp)
  • Mandarinand (no)
  • mandarynka (pl)
  • Pato-mandarim (pt)
  • Мандаринка (ru)
  • kačička mandarínska (sl)
  • Pato Mandarín (es)
  • Mandarinand (sw)

More information