Species information

Emberiza flaviventris
Latin Emberiza flaviventris
English Golden-breasted Bunting
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
2005 Zimbabwe Mi 804
1971 Rhodesia Mi 110

All stamps with this species 6

Year Country Michel no.
1971 Lesotho Mi 110
1971 Rhodesia Mi 110
1996 Gambia Mi 2499
1999 Benin Mi 1119
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3350
2005 Zimbabwe Mi 804

Scientific Information

Binominal name Emberiza flaviventris
Stephens, 1815
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Emberizidae
Genus Emberiza
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Emberiza flaviventris flavigaster, Emberiza flaviventris kalaharica, Emberiza flaviventris princeps, Emberiza flaviventris flaviventris

Other names

  • Golden-breasted Bunting (en)
  • African Golden-breasted Bunting (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1

Other languages

  • Emberiza flaviventris (la)
  • Golden-breasted Bunting (en)
  • szavannasármány (hu)
  • 金胸鹀 (cn)
  • strnad zlatoprsý (cz)
  • Gulbuget Værling (da)
  • Acaciagors (nl)
  • savannitsiitsitaja (es)
  • kultarintasirkku (fi)
  • Bruant à poitrine dorée (fr)
  • Gelbbauchammer (de)
  • Zigolo pettodorato (it)
  • キンムネホオジロ (jp)
  • Gullbrystspurv (no)
  • trznadel złotobrzuchy (pl)
  • Escrevedeira-de-peito-dourado (pt)
  • Желтобрюхая овсянка (ru)
  • strnádka žltobruchá (sl)
  • Escribano Pechidorado (es)
  • Gyllenbröstad sparv (sw)

More information