Species information

Euplectes progne
Latin Euplectes progne
English Long-tailed Widowbird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, sc

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 7

Year Country Michel no.
1962 Swaziland Mi 98
1968 Swaziland Mi 146
1968 Swaziland Mi 138
1972 Togo Mi 938
1972 Togo Mi 938
1989 Ciskei Mi 157
2012 Argentina Mi 3454

Scientific Information

Binominal name Euplectes progne
(Boddaert, 1783)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Ploceidae
Genus Euplectes
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Euplectes progne delamerei, Euplectes progne delacouri, Euplectes progne progne

Other names

  • Long-tailed Widowbird (en)

Other languages

  • Euplectes progne (la)
  • Long-tailed Widowbird (en)
  • hosszúfarkú özvegypinty (hu)
  • 长尾巧织雀 (cn)
  • vida kohoutí (cz)
  • Hanehalet Vidafinke (da)
  • Hanenstaartwidavink (nl)
  • händ-kangurlind (es)
  • laahuspiispa (fi)
  • Euplecte à longue queue (fr)
  • Hahnschweifweber (de)
  • Vedova codalunga (it)
  • コクホウジャク (jp)
  • Dragevever (no)
  • wikłacz olbrzymi (pl)
  • Viúva-rabilonga (pt)
  • Длиннохвостый бархатный ткач (ru)
  • tkáčik kohútí (sl)
  • Obispo Colilargo (es)
  • Långstjärtad vidafink (sw)

More information