Species information

Euplectes orix
Latin Euplectes orix
English Southern Red Bishop
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, se, s

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1990 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 738
1967 Rwanda Mi 249A

All stamps with this species 21

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Rwanda Mi 249
1976 Swaziland Mi 246
1978 Rwanda Mi 961
1978 Botswana Mi 205
1981 Lesotho Mi 341X
1982 Lesotho Mi 339Y
1990 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 738
1990 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi D46
1990 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 738
1992 Malawi Mi 581
1992 Lesotho Mi 957
1997 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2517
1998 Comoros Mi 1343
1999 Benin Mi 1217
2000 Zambia
2000 Liberia Mi 2983
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1473
2012 Mongolia
2014 Botswana Mi 975
2014 Botswana Mi 987
2017 Ghana

Scientific Information

Binominal name Euplectes orix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Ploceidae
Genus Euplectes
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Euplectes orix nigrifrons, Euplectes orix sundevalli, Euplectes orix orix, Euplectes orix turgidus

Other names

  • Southern Red Bishop (en)
  • Red Bishop (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Southern Red-Bishop (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Red Bishop (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1

Other languages

  • Euplectes orix (la)
  • Southern Red Bishop (en)
  • Orix-szövőmadár (hu)
  • 红巧织雀 (cn)
  • snovač kaferský (cz)
  • Oryxvæver (da)
  • Grenadierwever (nl)
  • punapiispa (fi)
  • Euplecte ignicolore (fr)
  • Oryxweber (de)
  • Vescovo rosso (it)
  • オオキンランチョウ (jp)
  • Rødbisp (no)
  • wikłacz ognisty (pl)
  • Cardeal-do-capim (pt)
  • Огненный бархатный ткач (ru)
  • tkáčik plavokrídly (sl)
  • Obispo Rojo (es)
  • Eldvävare (sw)

More information