Species information

Chloropsis aurifrons
Latin Chloropsis aurifrons
English Golden-fronted Leafbird
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1991 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 944

All stamps with this species 7

Year Country Michel no.
1973 Maldives Mi 463
1973 Maldives Mi 468
1980 Thailand Mi 935
1984 Cambodia Mi 553
1991 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 942
1998 Liberia Mi 2106
2003 Liberia Mi 4753

Scientific Information

Binominal name Chloropsis aurifrons
(Temminck, 1829)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Chloropseidae
Genus Chloropsis
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Chloropsis aurifrons aurifrons, Chloropsis aurifrons frontalis, Chloropsis aurifrons insularis, Chloropsis aurifrons pridii, Chloropsis aurifrons inornata, Chloropsis aurifrons incompta

Other names

  • Golden-fronted Leafbird (en)

Other languages

  • Chloropsis aurifrons (la)
  • Golden-fronted Leafbird (en)
  • aranyoshomlokú levélmadár (hu)
  • 金额叶鹎 (cn)
  • sýkavka zlatočelá (cz)
  • Gulpandet Bladfugl (da)
  • Goudvoorhoofdbladvogel (nl)
  • tanu-viherlüüdik (es)
  • kultaotsalehvi (fi)
  • Verdin à front d’or (fr)
  • Goldstirn-Blattvogel (de)
  • Fogliarolo frontedorata (it)
  • キビタイコノハドリ (jp)
  • Gyllenpannebladfugl (no)
  • zielenik złotoczelny (pl)
  • Verdim-de-testa-dourada (pt)
  • Золотолобая листовка (ru)
  • zelenáčik zlatočelý (sl)
  • Verdín Frentidorado (es)
  • Guldpannad bladfågel (sw)

More information