Species information

Myadestes genibarbis
Latin Myadestes genibarbis
English Rufous-throated Solitaire
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion West Indies

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 8

Year Country Michel no.
1976 Antigua Mi 404
1977 Barbuda Mi 303
1978 Antigua
1979 Redonda, Antiqua and Barbuda (*)
1988 Jamaica Mi 688
1993 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1660
1999 Nicaragua Mi 4006
2004 St. Lucia Mi 1210

Scientific Information

Binominal name Myadestes genibarbis
Swainson, 1838
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Myadestes
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Myadestes genibarbis solitarius, Myadestes genibarbis montanus, Myadestes genibarbis dominicanus, Myadestes genibarbis genibarbis, Myadestes genibarbis sanctaeluciae, Myadestes genibarbis sibilans

Other names

  • Rufous-throated Solitaire (en)

Other languages

  • Myadestes genibarbis (la)
  • Rufous-throated Solitaire (en)
  • bajszos klarinétmadár (hu)
  • 棕喉孤鸫 (cn)
  • lesňák rezavohrdlý (cz)
  • Vestindisk Klarinetfugl (da)
  • Roodkeelsolitaire (nl)
  • punakurk-näpprästas (es)
  • antillienrastuli (fi)
  • Solitaire siffleur (fr)
  • Bartklarino (de)
  • Solitario golarossiccia (it)
  • アカノドヒトリツグミ (jp)
  • Rødstrupesolitærtrost (no)
  • klarnetnik rdzawogardły (pl)
  • Бородатый дрозд-отшельник (ru)
  • drozdovec bradatý (sl)
  • Solitario Gorgirrufo (es)
  • Rödstrupesolitär (sw)

More information