Species information

Sialia mexicana
Latin Sialia mexicana
English Western Bluebird
Breeding region NA, MA
Breeding subregion w NA to c Mexico

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Sialia mexicana
Swainson, 1832
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Turdidae
Genus Sialia
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Sialia mexicana occidentalis, Sialia mexicana bairdi, Sialia mexicana jacoti, Sialia mexicana amabilis, Sialia mexicana nelsoni, Sialia mexicana mexicana

Other names

  • Western Bluebird (en)

Other languages

  • Sialia mexicana (la)
  • Western Bluebird (en)
  • mexikói kékmadár (hu)
  • 西蓝鸲 (cn)
  • salašník západní (cz)
  • Vestlig Sialia (da)
  • Blauwkeelsialia (nl)
  • lääne-sinilind (es)
  • purppurasinikka (fi)
  • Merlebleu de l’Ouest (fr)
  • Blaukehl-Hüttensänger (de)
  • Azzurrino occidentale (it)
  • チャカタルリツグミ (jp)
  • Vestblåfugl (no)
  • błękitnik meksykański (pl)
  • Западная сиалия (ru)
  • salašník hájový (sl)
  • Azulejo Occidental (es)
  • Västsialia (sw)

More information