Species information

Sylvia mystacea
Latin Sylvia mystacea
English Menetries's Warbler
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion sc
Nonbreeding region ne AF, Arabian Peninsula

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2015 Sierra Leone

Scientific Information

Binominal name Sylvia mystacea
Ménétries, 1832
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Sylviidae
Genus Sylvia
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Sylvia mystacea mystacea, Sylvia mystacea rubescens, Sylvia mystacea turcmenica

Other names

  • Menetries's Warbler (en)
  • Curruca mystacea (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Menetries' Warbler (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Sylvia mystacea (la)
  • Menetries's Warbler (en)
  • tamariszkuszposzáta (hu)
  • 门氏林莺 (cn)
  • pěnice černolící (cz)
  • Rosasanger (da)
  • Ménétriés' Zwartkop (nl)
  • tamariski-põõsalind (es)
  • kaspiankerttu (fi)
  • Fauvette de Ménétries (fr)
  • Tamariskengrasmücke (de)
  • Occhiocotto di Menetries (it)
  • メネトリームシクイ (jp)
  • Steppesanger (no)
  • pokrzewka kaspijska (pl)
  • Toutinegra-rosada (pt)
  • Белоусая славка (ru)
  • penica tamarišková (sl)
  • Curruca de Menetries (es)
  • Östlig sammetshätta (sw)

More information