Species information

Cyanistes caeruleus
Latin Cyanistes caeruleus
English Eurasian Blue Tit
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion w, c

Stamps in my collection 11

Year Country Michet no.
2008 Germany Mi 2661
2006 Belarus Mi 623v
1997 Ireland Mi 976xA
2002 Ireland Mi 1384A
1987 Belgium Mi 2313
2010 Hungary Mi 5475
2001 Finland Mi 1585
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 501
2006 Belarus Mi 623w
1966 United Kingdom Mi 427x
1970 Switzerland Mi 936

All stamps with this species 45

Year Country Michel no.
1959 Czechoslovakia (3rd Rep /CSR /CSSR) Mi 1164
1966 United Kingdom Mi 427
1966 United Kingdom Mi 427y
1970 Sweden Mi 696
1970 Sweden Mi 696
1970 Switzerland Mi 936
1970 Switzerland Mi 936
1971 Albania Mi 1497
1972 San Marino Mi 1005
1973 Andorra (French Post) Mi 253
1973 Hungary Mi 2860
1976 Portugal Mi 1328
1979 East Germany (DDR) Mi 2392
1987 Belgium Mi 2313
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 501
1994 Gibraltar Mi 704
1995 Hungary Mi 4345
1995 Poland Mi 3567
1996 Georgia Republic Mi 165
1997 Ireland Mi 976
1997 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 3971
1997 Slovenia Mi 211
1999 Togo Mi 2956
1999 Cambodia Mi 1985
2001 Finland Mi 1585
2002 Ireland Mi 1384
2002 Iran Mi 2879
2002 Iran Mi 2884
2002 Yugoslavia Mi 3061
2006 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1471
2006 Belarus Mi 623
2006 Belarus Mi 623
2007 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 306
2007 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 306
2007 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 4326
2007 Jersey Mi 1282
2007 Jersey Mi 1282
2008 Germany Mi 2661
2008 Netherlands
2010 Hungary Mi 5475
2010 Latvia Mi 799
2013 Germany Mi 3025
2014 Andorra (French Post) Mi 772
2015 Moldova Mi 925
2015 Norway Mi 1870

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cyanistes caeruleus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Paridae
Genus Cyanistes
Subspecies 9 subspecies: Cyanistes caeruleus obscurus, Cyanistes caeruleus caeruleus, Cyanistes caeruleus balearicus, Cyanistes caeruleus ogliastrae, Cyanistes caeruleus calamensis, Cyanistes caeruleus orientalis, Cyanistes caeruleus satunini, Cyanistes caeruleus raddei, Cyanistes caeruleus persicus

Other names

  • Eurasian Blue Tit (en)
  • Parus caeruleus (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Eurasian Blue-Tit (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Blue Tit (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Common Blue Tit (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Cyanistes caeruleus (la)
  • Eurasian Blue Tit (en)
  • kék cinege (hu)
  • 青山雀 (cn)
  • sýkora modřinka (cz)
  • Blåmejse (da)
  • Pimpelmees (nl)
  • sinitihane (es)
  • sinitiainen (fi)
  • Mésange bleue (fr)
  • Blaumeise (de)
  • Cinciarella (it)
  • アオガラ (jp)
  • Blåmeis (no)
  • modraszka (zwyczajna) (pl)
  • Chapim-azul (pt)
  • Лазоревка (ru)
  • sýkorka belasá (sl)
  • Herrerillo Común (es)
  • Blåmes (sw)

More information