Species information

Casuarius unappendiculatus
Latin Casuarius unappendiculatus
English Northern Cassowary
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea, Yapen I., Sulawati I.

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1968 West Irian Mi 28

Scientific Information

Binominal name Casuarius unappendiculatus
Blyth, 1860
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order CASUARIIFORMES
Family Casuariidae
Genus Casuarius

Other names

  • Northern Cassowary (en)

Other languages

  • Casuarius unappendiculatus (la)
  • Northern Cassowary (en)
  • északi kazuár (hu)
  • 单垂鹤鸵 (cn)
  • kasuár jednolaločný (cz)
  • Nordlig Kasuar (da)
  • Oranjehalskasuaris (nl)
  • kaeluskaasuar (es)
  • isokasuaari (fi)
  • Casoar unicaronculé (fr)
  • Einlappenkasuar (de)
  • Casuario settentrionale (it)
  • パプアヒクイドリ (jp)
  • Enflikkasuar (no)
  • kazuar jednokoralowy (pl)
  • Casuar-unicarunculado (pt)
  • Оранжевошейный казуар (ru)
  • kazuár džungľový (sl)
  • Casuario Unicarunculado (es)
  • Enflikig kasuar (sw)

More information