Species information

Casuarius bennetti
Latin Casuarius bennetti
English Dwarf Cassowary
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea, Yapen I., New Britain

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1990 Papua-New Guinea Mi 620

All stamps with this species 8

Year Country Michel no.
1909 North-Borneo Mi 139
1916 North-Borneo Mi 157
1918 North-Borneo Mi 172
1918 North-Borneo Mi 189
1922 North-Borneo Mi A196
1925 North-Borneo Mi 200
1975 Papua-New Guinea Mi 286
1990 Papua-New Guinea Mi 620

Scientific Information

Binominal name Casuarius bennetti
Gould, 1857
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order CASUARIIFORMES
Family Casuariidae
Genus Casuarius

Other names

  • Dwarf Cassowary (en)

Other languages

  • Casuarius bennetti (la)
  • Dwarf Cassowary (en)
  • Bennett-kazuár (hu)
  • 侏鹤鸵 (cn)
  • kasuár menší (cz)
  • Dværgkasuar (da)
  • Dwergkasuaris (nl)
  • väikekaasuar (es)
  • pikkukasuaari (fi)
  • Casoar de Bennett (fr)
  • Bennettkasuar (de)
  • Casuario nano (it)
  • コヒクイドリ (jp)
  • Dvergkasuar (no)
  • kazuar mniejszy (pl)
  • Casuar-anão (pt)
  • Казуар-мурук (ru)
  • kazuár muruk (sl)
  • Casuario Menor (es)
  • Dvärgkasuar (sw)

More information