Species information

Crypturellus tataupa
Latin Crypturellus tataupa
English Tataupa Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion e, se, sc

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Crypturellus tataupa
(Temminck, 1815)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Crypturellus
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Crypturellus tataupa inops, Crypturellus tataupa lepidotus, Crypturellus tataupa peruvianus, Crypturellus tataupa tataupa

Other names

  • Tataupa Tinamou (en)

Other languages

  • Crypturellus tataupa (la)
  • Tataupa Tinamou (en)
  • Tataupa-tinamu (hu)
  • 塔陶穴(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama tataupa (cz)
  • Tataupatinamu (da)
  • Tataupatinamoe (nl)
  • tataupa-metstinamu (es)
  • huittitinami (fi)
  • Tinamou tataupa (fr)
  • Tataupatinamu (de)
  • Tinamo tataupa (it)
  • ヒメシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Tataupatinamu (no)
  • kusacz śniady (pl)
  • Inhambu-chintã (pt)
  • Татаупа (ru)
  • tinama tataupa (sl)
  • Tinamú Tataupá (es)
  • Tataupatinamo (sw)

More information