Species information

Pachycephala melanura
Latin Pachycephala melanura
English Mangrove Golden Whistler
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 5

Year Country Michel no.
1999 Liberia Mi 2287
2009 Australia Mi 3274
2009 Australia Mi MH428
2009 Australia Mi MH429
2013 Australia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala melanura
Gould, 1843
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Pachycephala melanura dahli, Pachycephala melanura spinicaudus, Pachycephala melanura melanura, Pachycephala melanura robusta, Pachycephala melanura whitneyi

Other names

  • Mangrove Golden Whistler (en)
  • Black-tailed Whistler (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Black-tailed Whistler (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Black-tailed Whistler (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Pachycephala melanura (la)
  • Mangrove Golden Whistler (en)
  • mangrove légyvadász (hu)
  • 黑尾啸鹟 (cn)
  • pištec pobřežní (cz)
  • Mørkhalet Fløjter (da)
  • Zwartstaartfluiter (nl)
  • mangrovekultaviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur à queue noire (fr)
  • Mangrovedickkopf (de)
  • Zufolatore codanera (it)
  • キンイロモズヒタキ (jp)
  • Svarthaleplystrer (no)
  • fletówka obrożna (pl)
  • Мангровый свистун (ru)
  • hlaváčik čiernochvostý (sl)
  • Silbador Colinegro (es)
  • Mangroveguldvisslare (sw)

More information