Species information

Tinamus tao
Latin Tinamus tao
English Grey Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Amazonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Tinamus tao
Temminck, 1815
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Tinamus
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Tinamus tao larensis, Tinamus tao septentrionalis, Tinamus tao tao, Tinamus tao kleei

Other names

  • Grey Tinamou (en)
  • Gray Tinamou (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray Tinamou (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Gray Tinamou (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Tinamus tao (la)
  • Grey Tinamou (en)
  • szürke tinamu (hu)
  • 灰(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama tao (cz)
  • Grå Tinamu (da)
  • Grijze Tinamoe (nl)
  • halltinamu (es)
  • harmaatinami (fi)
  • Tinamou tao (fr)
  • Tao (de)
  • Tinamo grigio (it)
  • ハイイロシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Taotinamu (no)
  • kusacz szary (pl)
  • Azulona (pt)
  • Тао (ru)
  • tinama sivá (sl)
  • Tinamú Tao (es)
  • Grå tinamo (sw)

More information