Species information

Campephaga flava
Latin Campephaga flava
English Black Cuckooshrike
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, s

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Campephaga flava
Vieillot, 1817
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Campephagidae
Genus Campephaga

Other names

  • Black Cuckooshrike (en)
  • Black Cuckoo-shrike (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Campephaga flava (la)
  • Black Cuckooshrike (en)
  • sárgavállú hernyóevő (hu)
  • 黑鹃鵙 (cn)
  • housenčík černý (cz)
  • Sort Larveæder (da)
  • Kaapse Rupsvogel (nl)
  • akaasiakäpinkäinen (fi)
  • Échenilleur à épaulettes jaunes (fr)
  • Mohrenraupenfresser (de)
  • Averla cuculo nera (it)
  • アフリカクロサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Svartlarveeter (no)
  • liszkojad czarny (pl)
  • Lagarteiro-preto (pt)
  • Чёрный африканский личинкоед (ru)
  • húseničiarka čierna (sl)
  • Oruguero Hombroamarillo (es)
  • Svart nålfågel (sw)

More information