Species information

Campochaera sloetii
Latin Campochaera sloetii
English Golden Cuckooshrike
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Campochaera sloetii
(Schlegel, 1866)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Campephagidae
Genus Campochaera
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Campochaera sloetii sloetii, Campochaera sloetii flaviceps

Other names

  • Golden Cuckooshrike (en)
  • Golden Cuckoo-shrike (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Campochaera sloetii (la)
  • Golden Cuckooshrike (en)
  • narancsbegyű kakukkgébics (hu)
  • 橙鹃鵙 (cn)
  • housenčík oranžový (cz)
  • Gylden Larveæder (da)
  • Gouden Rupsvogel (nl)
  • kultakäpinkäinen (fi)
  • Échenilleur doré (fr)
  • Goldraupenfänger (de)
  • Averla cuculo dorata (it)
  • オレンジサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Gyllenlarveeter (no)
  • gąsienicojad złoty (pl)
  • Оранжевый личинкоед (ru)
  • húseničiarka zlatá (sl)
  • Oruguero Dorado (es)
  • Guldnålfågel (sw)

More information