Species information

Coracina tenuirostris
Latin Coracina tenuirostris
English Common Cicadabird
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion widespread, also s Pacific

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1991 Micronesia Mi 245

Scientific Information

Binominal name Coracina tenuirostris
(Jardine, 1831)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Campephagidae
Genus Coracina
Subspecies 23 subspecies: Coracina tenuirostris edithae, Coracina tenuirostris pererrata, Coracina tenuirostris kalaotuae, Coracina tenuirostris emancipata, Coracina tenuirostris timoriensis, Coracina tenuirostris pelingi, Coracina tenuirostris grayi, Coracina tenuirostris obiensis, Coracina tenuirostris amboinensis, Coracina tenuirostris admiralitatis, Coracina tenuirostris matthiae, Coracina tenuirostris heinrothi, Coracina tenuirostris rooki, Coracina tenuirostris nehrkorni, Coracina tenuirostris numforana, Coracina tenuirostris meyerii, Coracina tenuirostris aruensis, Coracina tenuirostris muellerii, Coracina tenuirostris tagulana, Coracina tenuirostris rostrata, Coracina tenuirostris nisoria, Coracina tenuirostris melvillensis, Coracina tenuirostris tenuirostris

Other names

  • Common Cicadabird (en)
  • Edolisoma tenuirostre (la) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Edolisoma tenuirostre (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Slender-billed Cicadabird (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Slender-billed Cicadabird (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Coracina tenuirostris (la)
  • Common Cicadabird (en)
  • 长嘴鹃鵙 (cn)
  • housenčík proměnlivý (cz)
  • Tyndnæbbet Gråfugl (da)
  • Monniksrupsvogel (nl)
  • kaitanokkakäpinkäinen (fi)
  • Échenilleur cigale (fr)
  • Mönchsraupenfänger (de)
  • Uccello cicala (it)
  • セミサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Sikadefugl (no)
  • gąsienicojad cienkodzioby (pl)
  • Тонкоклювый сорокопутовый личинкоед (ru)
  • húseničiarka tenkozobá (sl)
  • Oruguero Picofino (es)
  • Cikadagråfågel (sw)

More information