Species information

Gerygone levigaster
Latin Gerygone levigaster
English Mangrove Gerygone
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion s New Guinea, n Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gerygone levigaster
Gould, 1843
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Acanthizidae
Genus Gerygone
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Gerygone levigaster pallida, Gerygone levigaster levigaster, Gerygone levigaster cantator

Other names

  • Mangrove Gerygone (en)

Other languages

  • Gerygone levigaster (la)
  • Mangrove Gerygone (en)
  • 棕胸噪刺莺 (cn)
  • střízlíkovec mangrovový (cz)
  • Mangrovetræsanger (da)
  • Witbrauwmangrovezanger (nl)
  • mangrovekeijumaluri (fi)
  • Gérygone des mangroves (fr)
  • Mangrovegerygone (de)
  • Gerigone delle mangrovie (it)
  • マングローブセンニョムシクイ (jp)
  • Mangrovegerygone (no)
  • krzakówka namorzynowa (pl)
  • Мангровая геригона (ru)
  • trúchlohlások mangrovový (sl)
  • Gerigón de Manglar (es)
  • Mangrovegerygone (sw)

More information