Species information

Lybius torquatus
Latin Lybius torquatus
English Black-collared Barbet
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion sc, se

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 11

Year Country Michel no.
1976 Swaziland Mi 242
1981 Ciskei Mi 14
1985 Venda Mi 104
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 523
1992 Lesotho Mi 954
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1470
2001 Liberia Mi 4274
2003 Sao Tome and Principe
2005 Zimbabwe Mi 802
2012 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2017 Namibia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Lybius torquatus
(Dumont, 1805)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PICIFORMES
Family Lybiidae
Genus Lybius
Subspecies 7 subspecies: Lybius torquatus zombae, Lybius torquatus pumilio, Lybius torquatus irroratus, Lybius torquatus congicus, Lybius torquatus vivacens, Lybius torquatus bocagei, Lybius torquatus torquatus

Other names

  • Black-collared Barbet (en)

Other languages

  • Lybius torquatus (la)
  • Black-collared Barbet (en)
  • 黑领拟鴷 (cn)
  • vousák obojkový (cz)
  • Båndet Tandskægfugl (da)
  • Zwarthalsbaardvogel (nl)
  • krae-udelind (es)
  • mustavyöseppä (fi)
  • Barbican à collier (fr)
  • Halsband-Bartvogel (de)
  • Barbetto dal collare (it)
  • クビワゴシキドリ (jp)
  • Krageskjeggfugl (no)
  • wąsal obrożny (pl)
  • Barbaças-de-colar-preto (pt)
  • Ошейниковая либия (ru)
  • fuzáň kapucňový (sl)
  • Barbudo Acollarado (es)
  • Ringbarbett (sw)

More information