Species information

Megaceryle maxima
Latin Megaceryle maxima
English Giant Kingfisher
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1953 Liberia Mi 453A

All stamps with this species 23

Year Country Michel no.
1951 Angola Mi 340
1953 Liberia Mi 453
1976 Swaziland Mi 244
1978 Botswana Mi 207
1981 Ciskei Mi 11
1988 Lesotho Mi 691
1991 Lesotho Mi 691D
1992 Gabon Mi 1131
1992 Gabon Mi 1131
1996 Liberia Mi 1797
2001 Guinea Mi 3231
2005 Zimbabwe Mi 807
2009 Comoros Mi 2184
2011 Mozambique
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3005
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3027/B713
2013 Togo Mi 5328
2013 Chad Mi 2634A
2013 Chad Mi 2634A
2013 Chad Mi 2634A/B504A
2014 Namibia Mi 1500
2015 Sierra Leone
2016 South Africa

Scientific Information

Binominal name Megaceryle maxima
(Pallas, 1769)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order CORACIIFORMES
Family Alcedinidae
Genus Megaceryle
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Megaceryle maxima maxima, Megaceryle maxima gigantea

Other names

  • Giant Kingfisher (en)
  • Megaceryle maximus (la) CLEMENTS 6.7

Other languages

  • Megaceryle maxima (la)
  • Giant Kingfisher (en)
  • óriás halkapó (hu)
  • 大鱼狗 (cn)
  • rybařík velký (cz)
  • Kæmpestødfisker (da)
  • Afrikaanse Reuzenijsvogel (nl)
  • hiid-kuningkalur (es)
  • afrikankeisarikalastaja (fi)
  • Martin-pêcheur géant (fr)
  • Riesenfischer (de)
  • Martin pescatore gigante (it)
  • オオヤマセミ (jp)
  • Kjempeisfugl (no)
  • rybaczek wielki (pl)
  • Guarda-rios-gigantes (pt)
  • Гигантский пегий зимородок (ru)
  • rybárec obrovský (sl)
  • Martín Gigante Africano (es)
  • Jättekungsfiskare (sw)

More information