Species information

Halcyon leucocephala
Latin Halcyon leucocephala
English Grey-headed Kingfisher
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1993 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1517

All stamps with this species 28

Year Country Michel no.
1964 Jordania Mi 492
1967 French Territory of the Afars and Issas Mi 1
1981 Cape Verde Mi 447
1984 Macao Mi 522
1985 Equatorial Guinea Mi 1668
1987 Cambodia Mi 871
1992 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1318
1993 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1517
1996 Togo Mi 2442
1996 Liberia Mi 1796
1996 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 2550
1997 Liberia Mi 1806/B152
1998 Zimbabwe Mi 627
1999 Uganda Mi 2143
2001 Guinea Mi 3228
2001 Liberia Mi 4255
2003 Chad Mi 2439
2011 Mozambique
2011 Cape Verde Mi 985
2011 Cape Verde Mi 991/B43
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Cape Verde
2012 Cape Verde
2013 Togo Mi 5329
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Sierra Leone
2016 Sierra Leone

Scientific Information

Binominal name Halcyon leucocephala
(Statius Müller, 1776)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order CORACIIFORMES
Family Alcedinidae
Genus Halcyon
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Halcyon leucocephala acteon, Halcyon leucocephala leucocephala, Halcyon leucocephala semicaerulea, Halcyon leucocephala hyacinthina, Halcyon leucocephala pallidiventris

Other names

  • Grey-headed Kingfisher (en)
  • Gray-headed Kingfisher (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray-headed Kingfisher (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Halcyon leucocephala (la)
  • Grey-headed Kingfisher (en)
  • szürkefejű halkapó (hu)
  • 灰头翡翠 (cn)
  • ledňáček šedohlavý (cz)
  • Gråhovedet Isfugl (da)
  • Grijskopijsvogel (nl)
  • hallpea-safiirlind (es)
  • harmaapääkalastaja (fi)
  • Martin-chasseur à tête grise (fr)
  • Graukopfliest (de)
  • Martin pescatore testagrigia (it)
  • ハイガシラショウビン (jp)
  • Gråhodeisfugl (no)
  • łowiec szarogłowy (pl)
  • Passarinha (pt)
  • Сероголовая альциона (ru)
  • rybárikovec bledohlavý (sl)
  • Alción Cabeciblanco (es)
  • Gråhuvad kungsfiskare (sw)

More information