Species information

Colius colius
Latin Colius colius
English White-backed Mousebird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion s

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Colius colius
(Linnaeus, 1766)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order COLIIFORMES
Family Coliidae
Genus Colius

Other names

  • White-backed Mousebird (en)

Other languages

  • Colius colius (la)
  • White-backed Mousebird (en)
  • fehérhátú egérmadár (hu)
  • 白背鼠鸟 (cn)
  • myšák bělohřbetý (cz)
  • Hvidrygget Musefugl (da)
  • Witstuitmuisvogel (nl)
  • triipselg-hiirlind (es)
  • valkoperähiiro (fi)
  • Coliou à dos blanc (fr)
  • Weißrücken-Mausvogel (de)
  • Uccello topo dorsobianco (it)
  • セジロネズミドリ (jp)
  • Hvitryggmusfugl (no)
  • czepiga białogrzbieta (pl)
  • Rabo-de-junco-de-dorso-branco (pt)
  • Белоспинная птица-мышь (ru)
  • myšovec bielochrbtý (sl)
  • Pájaro-ratón Dorsiblanco (es)
  • Vitryggad musfågel (sw)

More information