Species information

Leucippus fallax
Latin Leucippus fallax
English Buffy Hummingbird
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion n

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1992 Montserrat Mi 826/B62
1993 Montserrat Mi 868

Scientific Information

Binominal name Leucippus fallax
(Bourcier, 1843)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Leucippus

Other names

  • Buffy Hummingbird (en)

Other languages

  • Leucippus fallax (la)
  • Buffy Hummingbird (en)
  • 淡黄蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík rusoprsý (cz)
  • Okkerbrystet Kolibri (da)
  • Bruine Kolibrie (nl)
  • säämiskäkolibri (fi)
  • Colibri trompeur (fr)
  • Zimtbrustkolibri (de)
  • Colibrì camoscio (it)
  • ミズベハチドリ (jp)
  • Ferskenkolibri (no)
  • klejnocik płowy (pl)
  • Ржавогрудый леуциппус (ru)
  • kolibrík plavý (sl)
  • Colibrí Ante (es)
  • Ockrabröstad kolibri (sw)

More information