Species information

Cyanophaia bicolor
Latin Cyanophaia bicolor
English Blue-headed Hummingbird
Breeding region NA
Breeding subregion Lesser Antilles

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2003 France Mi 3687

All stamps with this species 27

Year Country Michel no.
1976 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi B36
1976 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 485
1976 St. Vincent Mi 441
1976 St. Vincent Mi 444
1983 Montserrat Mi 507
1984 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 838
1990 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1328
1992 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 1661
1992 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 1563
1992 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 1565
1992 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1537
1992 Grenada Mi 2422
1992 St. Vincent Mi 2043
1993 Barbuda Mi 1518
1993 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1662
1994 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1812/B256
1995 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 885
1998 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 4426
1999 Guinea Mi 2589
1999 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 2736
1999 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 493
1999 Nicaragua Mi 4003
2000 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 3057
2002 Guinea Mi 3530
2003 France Mi 3687
2003 France Mi 3687
2007 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 3813

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cyanophaia bicolor
(Gmelin, JF, 1788)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order APODIFORMES
Family Trochilidae
Genus Cyanophaia

Other names

  • Blue-headed Hummingbird (en)

Other languages

  • Cyanophaia bicolor (la)
  • Blue-headed Hummingbird (en)
  • kékfejű kolibri (hu)
  • 蓝头蜂鸟 (cn)
  • kolibřík dominikánský (cz)
  • Cariberskovnymfe (da)
  • Tweekleurige Kolibrie (nl)
  • sinipääkolibri (fi)
  • Colibri à tête bleue (fr)
  • Blaukopfkolibri (de)
  • Colibrì testablu (it)
  • ヒラハシハチドリ (jp)
  • Blåhodekolibri (no)
  • pląśnik hiacyntowy (pl)
  • Двухцветный колибри (ru)
  • kolibrík dvojfarebný (sl)
  • Colibrí Bicolor (es)
  • Karibskogsnymf (sw)

More information