Species information

Scotopelia peli
Latin Scotopelia peli
English Pel's Fishing Owl
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1993 Zimbabwe Mi 501

All stamps with this species 43

Year Country Michel no.
1980 Gabon Mi 755
1982 Swaziland Mi 398
1982 Swaziland Mi 398
1982 Swaziland Mi 398
1982 Swaziland Mi 399
1982 Swaziland Mi 400
1991 Romania Mi 4694
1991 Ghana Mi 1550
1993 Zimbabwe Mi 501
1995 Vietnam Mi 2669
1996 Liberia Mi 1683
1996 Mozambique Mi 1366
1996 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1460
1997 Zambia Mi 734
1997 Zambia Mi 730
1997 Botswana Mi 629
1998 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1552
2000 Liberia Mi 3005
2000 Botswana Mi 711A
2000 Botswana Mi 711C
2001 Botswana Mi B33
2003 Malawi Mi 749
2004 Lesotho Mi 1882
2004 Sao Tome and Principe
2005 Ivory Coast Mi 1358
2005 Ivory Coast Mi 1362
2005 Ivory Coast Mi 1358/B65
2006 Guinea Mi 4284/B987
2007 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 2974
2007 South Africa Mi 1742
2010 Togo Mi 3446
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3015
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3017
2011 Central African Republic Mi 3030/B716
2012 Uganda
2012 Togo Mi 4428
2013 Togo
2013 Niger Mi 2067
2013 Togo Mi 5256
2014 Ivory Coast
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Guinea-Bissau
2015 Niger Mi 3296

Scientific Information

Binominal name Scotopelia peli
Bonaparte, 1850
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order STRIGIFORMES
Family Strigidae
Genus Scotopelia

Other names

  • Pel's Fishing Owl (en)
  • Pel's Fishing-Owl (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Pel's Fishing-Owl (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Pel's Fishing-owl (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Pel's Fishing-owl (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Scotopelia peli (la)
  • Pel's Fishing Owl (en)
  • afrikai halászbagoly (hu)
  • 横斑渔鸮 (cn)
  • ketupa Pelova (cz)
  • Pel´s Fiskeugle (da)
  • Pels Visuil (nl)
  • viir-kalakakk (es)
  • kalapöllö (fi)
  • Chouette-pêcheuse de Pel (fr)
  • Bindenfischeule (de)
  • Gufo pescatore di Pel (it)
  • ウオクイフクロウ (jp)
  • Storflodugle (no)
  • rybiarka duża (pl)
  • Corujão-pesqueiro-de-pel (pt)
  • Полосатая рыбная сова (ru)
  • hlavaňa rybárka (sl)
  • Cárabo Pescador Común (es)
  • Afrikansk fiskuggla (sw)

More information