Species information

Corythaixoides concolor
Latin Corythaixoides concolor
English Grey Go-away-bird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion s

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 4

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Botswana Mi 28
1993 Gambia Mi 1567
1995 Swaziland Mi 655
2016 Liberia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Corythaixoides concolor
(Smith, A, 1833)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order MUSOPHAGIFORMES
Family Musophagidae
Genus Corythaixoides
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Corythaixoides concolor molybdophanes, Corythaixoides concolor pallidiceps, Corythaixoides concolor bechuanae, Corythaixoides concolor concolor

Other names

  • Grey Go-away-bird (en)
  • Gray Go-away-bird (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray Go-away-bird (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Corythaixoides concolor (la)
  • Grey Go-away-bird (en)
  • barna lármásmadár (hu)
  • 南非灰蕉鹃 (cn)
  • sparák šedý (cz)
  • Grå Larmfugl (da)
  • Vale Toerako (nl)
  • hallturako (es)
  • töyhtöturako (fi)
  • Touraco concolore (fr)
  • Graulärmvogel (de)
  • Turaco unicolore (it)
  • ムジハイイロエボシドリ (jp)
  • Gråturako (no)
  • hałaśnik szary (pl)
  • Turaco-cinzento (pt)
  • Серый бананоед (ru)
  • halasník sivý (sl)
  • Turaco Unicolor (es)
  • Grå tofsturako (sw)

More information