Species information

Tauraco porphyreolophus
Latin Tauraco porphyreolophus
English Purple-crested Turaco
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion se

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 20

Year Country Michel no.
1971 Guinea Mi 583
1971 Guinea Mi 589
1978 Mozambique Mi 648
1983 Zambia Mi 289
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 534
1995 Swaziland Mi 654
1997 Ghana Mi 2546
2000 South Africa Mi 1304A
2001 South Africa Mi 1311C
2004 Malawi Mi 777
2004 Zambia Mi 1481
2004 Swaziland Mi 735
2004 Swaziland Mi 735
2004 Zimbabwe Mi 792
2004 South Africa Mi 1611
2004 Botswana Mi 799
2004 Namibia Mi 1145
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 868
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 868
2016 Liberia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Tauraco porphyreolophus
(Vigors, 1831)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order MUSOPHAGIFORMES
Family Musophagidae
Genus Tauraco
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Tauraco porphyreolophus chlorochlamys, Tauraco porphyreolophus porphyreolophus

Other names

  • Purple-crested Turaco (en)
  • Gallirex porphyreolophus (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Gallirex porphyreolophus (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Tauraco porphyreolophus (la)
  • Purple-crested Turaco (en)
  • lilasapkás turákó (hu)
  • 紫冠蕉鹃 (cn)
  • turako lesklohlavý (cz)
  • Violettoppet Turako (da)
  • Purperkuiftoerako (nl)
  • aedturako (es)
  • violettiharjaturako (fi)
  • Touraco à huppe splendide (fr)
  • Glanzhaubenturako (de)
  • Turaco crestaviola (it)
  • ズグロエボシドリ (jp)
  • Purpurkroneturako (no)
  • turak rdzawy (pl)
  • Turaco-de-crista-violeta (pt)
  • Фиолетовочубый турако (ru)
  • turako lesklohlavý (sl)
  • Turaco Crestimorado (es)
  • Stålgrå turako (sw)

More information