Species information

Tauraco corythaix
Latin Tauraco corythaix
English Knysna Turaco
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion se

Stamps in my collection 3

Year Country Michet no.
1990 South Africa Mi 800
2011 South Africa Mi 2060
2011 South Africa Mi 2061

All stamps with this species 7

Year Country Michel no.
1981 Ciskei Mi 5
1990 South Africa Mi 800
1995 Swaziland Mi 652
1995 Swaziland Mi 653
1999 Liberia Mi 2941
2000 South Africa Mi 1247/B80
2011 South Africa Mi 2059

Scientific Information

Binominal name Tauraco corythaix
(Wagler, 1827)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order MUSOPHAGIFORMES
Family Musophagidae
Genus Tauraco
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Tauraco corythaix phoebus, Tauraco corythaix corythaix

Other names

  • Knysna Turaco (en)

Other languages

  • Tauraco corythaix (la)
  • Knysna Turaco (en)
  • sisakos turákó (hu)
  • 尼斯那蕉鹃 (cn)
  • turako přílbový (cz)
  • Kapturako (da)
  • Knysnatoerako (nl)
  • lõunaturako (es)
  • etelänturako (fi)
  • Touraco louri (fr)
  • Helmturako (de)
  • Turaco di Knysna (it)
  • エボシドリ (jp)
  • Natalturako (no)
  • turak niebieskozielony (pl)
  • Turaco-de-knysna (pt)
  • Шлемоносный турако (ru)
  • turako kapucňový (sl)
  • Turaco de Knysna (es)
  • Knysnaturako (sw)

More information